G05 Three-Phase String Inverter · 5–25 kW
String inverter Three-phase

G05 Three-Phase String Inverter · 5–25 kW

SUN-5/6/8/10/12/15/20/25K-G05-AU

5–25 kW

Three-phase PV-only string inverters from 5 to 25 kW for grid-tied solar without storage. Every size has two MPP trackers and a max. PV input power of 150% of its rating. Peak efficiency is 98.2–98.5%, zero export is supported with an external meter, and Deye rates the range to AS/NZS 4777.2. There are three chassis: 5–12 kW (11 kg, natural cooling), 15 kW (15 kg) and 20/25 kW (20 kg, 1100 V PV input).

ResidentialCommercial
Available ratings
5 / 6 / 8 / 10 / 12 / 15 / 20 / 25 kW: SUN-5K … SUN-25K-G05-AU
Rated AC power
5–25 kW
Phase
Three (230/400 V, 240/415 V)
Max. PV input power
7.5–37.5 kW (150% of rated)
MPP trackers
2 on every size (1+1, 1+2 or 2+2 strings)
Max. PV input voltage
1000 V (5–15 kW) · 1100 V (20/25 kW)
Max. efficiency
98.2–98.5%
Warranty
10 years

Specifications

PV input

Max. PV input power
7.5 / 9 / 12 / 15 / 18 / 22.5 / 30 / 37.5 kW (5 / 6 / 8 / 10 / 12 / 15 / 20 / 25K)
Max. PV access power
10 / 12 / 16 / 20 / 24 / 30 / 40 / 50 kW (5 / 6 / 8 / 10 / 12 / 15 / 20 / 25K)
Max. PV input voltage
1000 V (5–15K) · 1100 V (20/25K)
Start-up voltage
140 V (5–10K) · 250 V (12–25K)
MPPT voltage range
120–850 V (5–10K) · 200–850 V (12/15K) · 200–1000 V (20/25K)
Full-load MPPT voltage range
350–850 V (5/6K) · 450–850 V (8–12K) · 480–850 V (15K) · 500–850 V (20K) · 550–850 V (25K)
Rated PV input voltage
600 V
Max. operating PV input current
13+13 A (5–12K) · 13+26 A (15K) · 26+26 A (20/25K)
Max. input short-circuit current
19.5+19.5 A (5–12K) · 19.5+39 A (15K) · 39+39 A (20/25K)
No. of MPP trackers / strings
2 / (1+1) (5–12K) · 2 / (1+2) (15K) · 2 / (2+2) (20/25K)
Max. inverter backfeed current to the array
0 A
PV connector
VP-D4

AC output

Rated AC output active power
5 / 6 / 8 / 10 / 12 / 15 / 20 / 25 kW
Max. AC output apparent power
5 / 6 / 8 / 10 / 12 / 15 / 20 / 25 kVA
Rated = max. AC output current
7.2 / 8.7 / 11.6 / 14.5 / 17.4 / 21.7 / 29 / 36.2 A
Output voltage / range
230/400 V · 240/415 V, 0.85Un–1.1Un
Grid frequency / range
50 Hz (45–55 Hz)
Grid connection
3L + N + PE
Power factor adjustment range
0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging
THDi
<3%
DC injection current
<0.5% In

Efficiency

Max. efficiency
98.2% (5/6K) · 98.3% (8–12K) · 98.5% (15–25K)
Euro efficiency
97.6% (5/6K) · 97.8% (8–12K) · 98.0% (15–25K)
MPPT efficiency
>99%

Protection

Built-in protection
DC reverse polarity, AC over-current, over-voltage and short-circuit, thermal, insulation impedance, DC component and residual current monitoring
Anti-islanding
Yes (active frequency shift)
DC switch
Integrated
Arc-fault circuit interrupter (AFCI)
Optional
Surge protection
Type II (DC), Type II (AC)
Protection class / overvoltage category
Class I · OVC II (DC), OVC III (AC)

General

Operating temperature
−25 to +65 °C (5–15K) · −25 to +60 °C (20/25K); derating above 45 °C
Permissible humidity
0–100%
Permissible altitude
4000 m
Noise
≤30 dB(A) (5–12K) · ≤40 dB(A) (15K) · ≤50 dB (20/25K)
Protection degree
IP65
Topology
Non-isolated (transformerless)
Cooling
Natural (5–12K) · intelligent air cooling (15–25K)
Dimensions (W×H×D)
332 × 457 × 203 mm (5–12K) · 332 × 472 × 203 mm (15K) · 362 × 527 × 220 mm (20/25K), excluding connectors and brackets
Weight
11 kg (5–12K) · 15 kg (15K) · 20 kg (20/25K)
Communication
RS485 / RS232, WiFi / LAN monitoring
Display
LCD1602 (the June 2026 25K manual prints LCD + LED)
Grid standard
AS/NZS 4777.2
Safety / EMC
IEC/EN 61000-6-1/2/3/4, IEC/EN 62109-1, IEC/EN 62109-2
Warranty
10 years

Highlights

  • PV-only three-phase string inverters, 5–25 kW. For grid-tied solar with no battery input. Even the 5 and 6 kW sizes are three-phase.
  • Two MPP trackers on every size. Peak efficiency is 98.2–98.5% and MPPT efficiency is above 99%.
  • Max. PV input power is 150% of rated on every size (15 kW on the 10K). Deye’s catalogue also prints a max. PV access power of 200% of rated.
  • Zero export (with an external meter) and VSG (virtual synchronous generator) application are supported. String intelligent monitoring, AFCI and anti-PID are optional.
  • IP65 and AS/NZS 4777.2. The unit has an integrated DC switch and Type II surge protection on both DC and AC. Deye’s AU/NZ SUN series 10-year limited warranty (V2.17) covers every size. For the first five years it covers all parts and the labour Deye needs to repair the product. For the second five it covers parts only, excluding the LCD, fan, labour, taxes and duties. Neither period covers installer fees for installation, on-site inspection, removal or reinstallation.

Size comparison

5–12 kW

5K6K8K10K12K
Rated AC power (kW)5681012
Rated / max. AC current (A)7.28.711.614.517.4
Max. PV input power (kW)7.59121518
Max. PV access power (kW)1012162024
Max. PV input voltage (V)10001000100010001000
Start-up voltage (V)140140140140250
MPPT range (V)120–850120–850120–850120–850200–850
Full-load MPPT range (V)350–850350–850450–850450–850450–850
Strings per MPPT (2 MPPTs)1 + 11 + 11 + 11 + 11 + 1
Max. operating PV current (A)13 + 1313 + 1313 + 1313 + 1313 + 13
Max. short-circuit current (A)19.5 + 19.519.5 + 19.519.5 + 19.519.5 + 19.519.5 + 19.5
Max. / Euro efficiency (%)98.2 / 97.698.2 / 97.698.3 / 97.898.3 / 97.898.3 / 97.8
W × H × D (mm)332 × 457 × 203332 × 457 × 203332 × 457 × 203332 × 457 × 203332 × 457 × 203
Weight (kg)1111111111
CoolingNaturalNaturalNaturalNaturalNatural
Noise≤30 dB(A)≤30 dB(A)≤30 dB(A)≤30 dB(A)≤30 dB(A)

15–25 kW

15K20K25K
Rated AC power (kW)152025
Rated / max. AC current (A)21.72936.2
Max. PV input power (kW)22.53037.5
Max. PV access power (kW)304050
Max. PV input voltage (V)100011001100
Start-up voltage (V)250250250
MPPT range (V)200–850200–1000200–1000
Full-load MPPT range (V)480–850500–850550–850
Strings per MPPT (2 MPPTs)1 + 22 + 22 + 2
Max. operating PV current (A)13 + 2626 + 2626 + 26
Max. short-circuit current (A)19.5 + 3939 + 3939 + 39
Max. / Euro efficiency (%)98.5 / 98.098.5 / 98.098.5 / 98.0
W × H × D (mm)332 × 472 × 203362 × 527 × 220362 × 527 × 220
Weight (kg)152020
CoolingIntelligent airIntelligent airIntelligent air
Noise≤40 dB(A)≤50 dB≤50 dB

Every size shares these values: 230/400 V or 240/415 V (0.85Un–1.1Un), 3L + N + PE, 50 Hz (45–55 Hz), PF 0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging, THDi <3%, 600 V rated PV input voltage, VP-D4 PV connectors, IP65, non-isolated topology and 4000 m altitude. Full model codes take the form SUN-<rating>K-G05-AU. Max. PV input power and max. PV access power are printed as Deye labels them; none of the linked documents defines either term. AC output stays limited to the rated power on every size. Array sizing must also meet the rules that apply to the installation.

Three chassis

  • 5–12 kW is the compact 11 kg unit with natural cooling (≤30 dB(A)). Each of its two trackers takes one string. The 12K moves to a 250 V start-up and a 200–850 V MPPT window.
  • 15 kW has a slightly taller body (15 kg) with fan cooling. Tracker 2 takes two strings (1+2, 13+26 A).
  • 20/25 kW is the larger 20 kg chassis. Each tracker takes two strings (26+26 A), and max. PV input is 1100 V. Its operating ceiling is +60 °C, compared with +65 °C for the smaller sizes.

Zero export

Zero export needs an external energy meter on the inverter’s RS485 port. The AU manuals support the Eastron SDM630MCT 40 mA with external CTs, which is the three-phase meter Suncloud supplies. The manuals list other supported meters, including the direct-connect Eastron SDM630-Modbus V2 (up to 100 A). For single-phase sites, see the single-phase G04 / G02P1 string inverters. The G05 has no battery port, so adding storage later needs an AC-coupled battery system or a hybrid inverter.

Where Deye’s documents disagree

  • 20/25 kW MPPT range. The June 2026 18/20K manual prints 200–1100 V. The July 2025 18–25K datasheet, the March 2026 catalogue, the June 2026 25K manual and the SUN-18–25K-G05P3-AU-CM2 manual (Ver 2.5, June 2026) all print 200–1000 V, which this page uses. All of them print 1100 V max. PV input voltage. Check the delivered unit’s rating label and manual before you design strings above 1000 V.
  • 20/25 kW operating temperature. The July 2025 18–25K datasheet prints −25 to +65 °C. The June 2026 manuals print −25 to +60 °C with derating above 45 °C, and the catalogue prints −25 to +60 °C. This page uses −25 to +60 °C.
  • 25 kW display. The June 2026 25K manual and the SUN-18–25K-G05P3-AU-CM2 manual print an LCD + LED display. The July 2025 18–25K datasheet, the March 2026 catalogue and the June 2026 18/20K manual print LCD1602.
  • Superseded 18–25K datasheet. Deye’s May 2025 issue printed 1000 V max. PV input, a 200–850 V MPPT range and natural cooling. The July 2025 issue linked here replaces it.
  • 12 kW PV input. The December 2025 3–12K datasheet prints 16.5 kW. The AU manual and the catalogue both print 18 kW.
  • 6 kW current. The catalogue prints 7.8 A. The AU manual and the datasheet print 8.7 A, which matches 6 kW at 230/400 V.
  • December 2025 datasheet re-issues. Deye’s December 2025 datasheets for 3–12K and 15K use generic grid values (380/400 V, 50/60 Hz). The 3–12K sheet also prints one efficiency line (98.3% max., 97.5% Euro) for every size, and the 15K sheet prints natural cooling and 97.5% Euro efficiency. The AU manuals give 230/400 V · 240/415 V, 50 Hz and the per-size values above. Deye’s earlier July 2025 AU issue of the 15K datasheet printed 230/400 V · 240/415 V, 50 Hz, 98.0% Euro efficiency and intelligent air cooling, which agree with the manual.
  • Model suffix. Some Deye order codes and documents use -G05P3-AU for three-phase G05 units, for example the SUN-18–25K-G05P3-AU-CM2 manual. Confirm the exact model code when ordering.

Figures are from Deye’s AU installation manuals (SUN-3–12K-G05-AU, SUN-15K-G05-AU and SUN-25K-G05-AU Ver 2.3; SUN-18/20K-G05-AU Ver 1.0; all 17 June 2026). They were cross-checked against the Deye Australia catalogue (Ver 4.3, 31 March 2026, linked above; G05 data on pp. 13–18) and the linked datasheets (3–12K and 15K updated 13 December 2025; 18–25K 25 July 2025), plus Deye’s July 2025 AU issue of the 15K datasheet. The catalogue is the only source for max. PV access power, and the source for protection class I and, for 5–15 kW, the LCD1602 display, which the 3–12K and 15K manuals do not print. The warranty term is from Deye’s AU/NZ SUN series 10-year limited warranty (V2.17, July 2026): p.2 lists SUN-3–25K-G05-AU, and pp. 1 and 4 set the terms. Confirm the exact model code and ratings against the unit’s rating label before quoting or commissioning.

Plan & design

Before anything is ordered — sizing, pairing and design decisions for the G05 Three-Phase String Inverter · 5–25 kW.

Documents

Everything published for the G05 Three-Phase String Inverter · 5–25 kW — and where something is missing, it says so instead of hiding the row.